26

Mar, 2017

Sunday

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 14 of 14
  1. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    9

    Default

    One can only try

    If I come across a relevant note on the legislation I'll share it with you. In the meantime, RLA first paragraph on this page is fairly clear:
    https://www.rla.org.uk/landlord/guides/epc/
    ".. When is an EPC needed?
    Where a dwelling is being let an Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) will be required..."

  2. #12

    Default

    Again thanks all for your input.

    This article from the RLA doesn't help because it says "Where a dwelling is being let an Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) will be required."

    Is the assumption here that an EPC is required at all times whilst being let? or is this just a bad summary of the legislation?

    The article goes on to say "In addition, further changes took effect as from 1st October 2015 for new tenancies starting on or after that date. Landlords will now have to provide the EPC to tenants before they can rely on a section 21 notice. Further information on this is available in our Section 21 FAQ."

    The tenants have had a fixed term tenancy agreement since May 2015. Again my intention was to let it turn into a periodic when it expires in May 2017.

    My only concern is does a periodic tenancy end up being classified a as a monthly agreement?

    jjlandlords suggestion is the answer I am looking for. What would be ideal is to be able to verify it with the legislation which can cause brain damage trying to decipher.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    NW Cumbria (Lake District)
    Posts
    446

    Default

    I would take "Where a dwelling is let..." and "When a dwelling is let..." to mean when it's first let.

    If it said "While a dwelling is let...." that would mean the whole time it is let.

    Of course I could be wrong.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    600

    Default

    When it comes to selling a property you need an EPC but that EPC never needs renewal until the property is sold again.
    Therefore I won't be chasing a new EPC for let house until I need a new tenant, assuming a rolling tenancy.

    If however the tenant demands a new lease every 6/12 months then I suppose a valid EPC will be needed on each lease renewal.

Similar Threads

  1. Contractual Periodic Tenancy or Statutory Periodic Tenancy for notice period
    By Nikkyn in forum Residential Letting Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 18-03-2013, 16:41 PM
  2. getting tenants to leave before tenancy period expires.
    By marvinpie in forum Residential Letting Questions
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 25-11-2012, 18:40 PM
  3. Joint tenancy expires: can some of tenants leave?
    By perfecttenancies in forum Residential Letting Questions
    Replies: 58
    Last Post: 22-04-2009, 12:19 PM
  4. Tenancy expires due to non-occupation
    By Imp in forum Residential Letting Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-07-2007, 13:25 PM
  5. Tenancy expires soon but T is missing from property
    By HelenP in forum Residential Letting Questions
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 19-12-2006, 15:18 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •