LandlordZONE

24

Apr, 2014

Thursday

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1

    Default Periodic Section 21 - when should it expire?

    Hi all

    I need to serve a Section 21 notice. The fixed term expired on 10th April 2010. However, the landlord since served 2 "rent letters" which confirmed that the rent had increased. Both commenced on the 1st of the month but did not detail a new fixed term.

    Therefore, should the notice expire 9th February or 30th January?

    Many thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Central south coast
    Posts
    2,329

    Default

    You are not the landlord then and you are not the tenant? Could you be a letting agent then?

    If fixed period expired 10th April then the SPT tenancy period is 11th of the month until 10th of the next month.

    The rent increase letters do not affect the tenancy period which should be the same as on the AST.

  3. #3

    Default

    Thanks, Interlaken.

    The fixed term commenced on 10th April (my error above) so the notice will be served to expire on the 9th.

    And no - definitely not a letting agent.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,273

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by doorstop View Post
    .

    And no - definitely not a letting agent.
    Curiouser and curiouser?

    Your OP suggests your are not LL, obviously not T ... now not LA - what other role is there and why are you issuing a Section 21?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    7,716

    Default

    Works for council or housing association?
    I am legally unqualified: If you need to rely on advice check it with a suitable authority - eg a solicitor specialising in landlord/tenant law...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    14,115

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by doorstop View Post

    The fixed term commenced on 10th April (my error above) so the notice will be served to expire on the 9th.
    If the fixed term expired on the 9th April 2010, and if rent is payable monthly, then the tenancy periods run 10th - 9th of the month, and a s.21(4)(a) notice should expire "after 9th [month] [year]". E.g a notice served tomorrow would expire "after 9th February 2013".

Similar Threads

  1. Does a section 20 notice expire?
    By FrankTurner in forum Long Leasehold Questions
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 15-08-2012, 23:08 PM
  2. Does a Section 21 Expire?
    By Jonny Gee in forum Residential Letting Questions
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 28-10-2011, 09:47 AM
  3. Section 21 - when should it expire?
    By doorstop in forum Residential Letting Questions
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 22-07-2011, 11:53 AM
  4. On what day should my section 21 Notice expire?
    By Gailforce in forum Residential Letting Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-02-2008, 15:00 PM
  5. Section 21 (1),(b) - does it expire after a set period of time?
    By Esio Trot in forum Residential Letting Questions
    Replies: 34
    Last Post: 21-10-2005, 17:20 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •