LandlordZONE

16

Apr, 2014

Wednesday

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 12 of 12
  1. #11
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    14,115

    Default

    Also, it's generally agreed that a s.21 shouldn't expire 'on' the last day of a fixed term, because that's [arguably] during the fixed term.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    help@tenancyservices.co.uk
    Posts
    15,864

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by westminster View Post
    Yes, I may be thinking too hard, but does it make a difference if OP's break clause notice says it expires 'after' or 'on' 1st July, d'you think?
    'After' could imply that the break takes effect on 2nd July. On a s21 the 'after' does not apply to when the tenancy ends, but when the landlord can apply for possession, and the earlies that can be is the day after the tenancy ends.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-12-2011, 11:22 AM
  2. Section 13 during fixed term of AST
    By Ray111 in forum Residential Letting Questions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 17-10-2011, 15:19 PM
  3. Contract Binding Date & Re-newing a Fixed Term AST
    By Majay in forum Residential Letting Questions
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 30-09-2011, 11:09 AM
  4. What should be the Expiry date of Section 21 in fixed term with break clause?
    By Confused2011 in forum Residential Letting Questions
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 20-02-2011, 08:38 AM
  5. Fixed-term AST ends; dispute with L's Agents re date
    By waitingforgoulet in forum Residential Letting Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 18-02-2009, 15:06 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •