PDA

View Full Version : New Deposit Laws - Does it apply to Lodgers?



VIPER
27-05-2007, 17:10 PM
I am wondering if i should secure the deposit i will get from my new lodger or not? The new law applies ResidentLandlords?

jeffrey
27-05-2007, 21:14 PM
I am wondering if i should secure the deposit i will get from my new lodger or not? The new law applies ResidentLandlords?

TDS applies only to Assured Shorthold Tenancies.
As a resident L case cannot be an AST [para. 10 of Schedule 1 to Housing Act 1988], TDS does not apply either.