PDA

View Full Version : Electrical testing compusory??



J4L
15-05-2007, 21:43 PM
Hi
One of our local agents who sent us an info pack states in their literature

''As from April 2007, an electrical safety certificate, which lasts for
five years, and individual appliance checks for any electrical
appliances left at the property by the landlord, is also required''

I can't find this anywhere!! Where have I NOT been looking??

Paragon
15-05-2007, 21:49 PM
As I understand it, it is for HMO's only.

J4L
16-05-2007, 08:35 AM
As I understand it, it is for HMO's only.

Ah right, where can i find such information though just to double check for myself?
Gareth

PaulF
16-05-2007, 08:45 AM
You won't find any information which states that landlords have to do anything other than ensure that the electrical system and appliances are "safe". The only way to do this is to have a qualified electrician carry this out, and is considered good practice as a letting agent or due diligence as a landlord. It cost my landlords about £80.

There is however no obligation on landlords to have this done so it's a judgement call really.

J4L
16-05-2007, 08:56 AM
Thanks Paul,
That's much as I thought really. I think it may be the agent trying to get extra monies out of LL. (they do take a slice of any works carried out as far as I can see)

red40
16-05-2007, 09:57 AM
Paragon is correct it now a statutory requirement for certain HMO's, other than HMO's converted into and entirely containing self contained flats, as defined by section 257 Housing Act 2004.