PDA

View Full Version : Section 21 and right to enter property



ay94147
08-05-2007, 18:06 PM
Hello,

Can someone inform me at what stage of the section 21 notice period that I (as landlord) am legally entitled to enter the property which I am 'repossessing' please? The notice was served almost 8 weeks ago, so is it the case that when the 8 weeks are up I can let myself in without their permission (assuming they haven't left the property by then)?

Would I also be legally entitled to change the locks and remove any of their remaining possessions at this point?

Thanks in advance,

Andrew.

Poppy35
08-05-2007, 18:21 PM
no, legally you cannot enter and must not change the locks unless you know they have left.

if you are not sure you must obtain a warrant from the court for a bailff to go to the house to get possession and its adviseable to get a locksmith to be there at the same time.

Beeber
08-05-2007, 19:56 PM
It's better to see a section 21 as one stage in a longer cycle in getting back possession of a property and to understand that it's a criminal offence to enter a property without the permission of the tenants and change the locks before they have left.

"Landlords should be aware that unless a tenant leaves voluntarily a court order must also be obtained to evict a tenant from her accommodation. Harassment by landlords can result in serious and expensive consequences....

Harassment is both a civil and criminal offence and is taken seriously by the law enforcers. "

http://www.landlordzone.co.uk/Possession.htm

http://www.landlordzone.co.uk/harassment.htm

ay94147
09-05-2007, 18:13 PM
Thanks both for your help. It's difficult for us as remote landlords to know if the tenants have actually left the property or not, especially if they've left possessions there...