PDA

View Full Version : How much notice req'd for tenant in HMO with shared facilities ?



Robin
21-04-2007, 17:33 PM
I'm aware for self contained dwellings such as flats it's two months notice to vacate using a section 21. Is this also the case for students etc in shared houses or is it 30 days as is the case with a lodger ?
Any helpful answers appreciated

Bel
22-04-2007, 23:02 PM
If they are a tenant in a shared house, (usually with an AST) 2 months applies.

If they lodge with the Landlord, then it's whatever was agreed.

red40
25-04-2007, 13:08 PM
As long as its not a licensable HMO, usual possession claims apply, I suppose. If its a licensable HMO and you are reducing the numbers to be below the licensing threshold, you cant use section 21(1)(b) or (4)(a) route