PDA

View Full Version : Notice



cary
01-03-2007, 19:48 PM
We have stayed in our house now past the initial 6 month contract so we are going on a rolling month contract.

Our landlords have now given us 2 months notice (which ends in the middle of a rental month) to move her parents in.

Even though it says nowhere in our contract that we have to give her 1 months notice as well she wants us to pay her another months rent. We assumed we paid the rent up to when we move out. We could only give her notice when we applied for our new house which was 2 weeks before we move in as estate agents turnover times are quick and we were only accepted 4 days before the new contract started. She says that as she has not received a months notice in writing so she wants us to pay for a full month rent for a house were not going to live in and she has already got her new tenants to move in a months time so she doesnt need to advertise. Can she do this even though it does not say in our contract to give a months notice and only advises to discuss this with the land lord who is adamant we should give notice in writing?:(

RichieP
01-03-2007, 20:14 PM
I'm afraid your post is rather rambling and doesn't make sense. From the bit I do understand, you need to be given 2 months notice to end at the end of a rent period, ie the day before your rent is due.

You can't be charged for any time you aren't living there. Once you have been given notice during the periodic tenancy, you can leave at any time.

Bel
01-03-2007, 21:38 PM
We have stayed in our house now past the initial 6 month contract so we are going on a rolling month contract.

Our landlords have now given us 2 months notice (which ends in the middle of a rental month) to move her parents in.

Even though it says nowhere in our contract that we have to give her 1 months notice as well she wants us to pay her another months rent. We assumed we paid the rent up to when we move out. We could only give her notice when we applied for our new house which was 2 weeks before we move in as estate agents turnover times are quick and we were only accepted 4 days before the new contract started. She says that as she has not received a months notice in writing so she wants us to pay for a full month rent for a house were not going to live in and she has already got her new tenants to move in a months time so she doesnt need to advertise. Can she do this even though it does not say in our contract to give a months notice and only advises to discuss this with the land lord who is adamant we should give notice in writing?:(

Members may be interested to know exactly what kind notice she gave you; eg was it a section 21 notice, or notice to quit ? Did she give it to you before the end of the fixed period or after? What kind of tenancy agreement have you got?

The notice you should give her will be written in the agreement. She cannot change the agreement she made with you.

It usually follows if she gives you notice, you should not have to give her notice as well, but it may depend on what your agreement says and the kind of notice she gave you.

Please post back.