PDA

View Full Version : Section 21 Two Questions Please



wotsitallabout
20-12-2011, 17:31 PM
Hello I have just joined.

I have heard that a new form of Section 21 (Notice of Possession)
is now to be used, but cannot find any information. Is there a new format and if so, what is it and where can I get it please.

Does the notice on a Section 21 have to be just two months from the date it is served or does it have to be two clear months from the end of a period (so that if the period starts say April 1st and I wish to serve it on the 2nd of April, I have to date it so that it is effectively three months notice?

Thank you in advance.

Alan

Snorkerz
20-12-2011, 21:50 PM
There has never been a 'form of section 21'.

If you mean court form n5b it has changed this year, but the old one is still accepted. The new form can be downloaded here: http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n5b-eng.pdf

A section 21 served during the fixed term (s21(4)(a)) must have an expiry date of the last day of a tenancy period and give a minimum of 2 months between service and that expiry date.

noggin
21-12-2011, 09:23 AM
A section 21 served during the fixed term (s21(4)(a)) must have an expiry date of the last day of a tenancy period

Don't you mean after the fixed term has expired?