PDA

View Full Version : Rent increase & new AST.



Le Chat
21-09-2011, 20:17 PM
Does a new AST automatically need to be drawn up when rent is increased?

Snorkerz
21-09-2011, 20:21 PM
If your tenant currently has a fixed term contract, then at the end of it you can either negotiate a new agreement or the tenancy will become a statutory periodic tenancy at the same rent. To raise the rent on a statutory periodic tenancy you need to use the section 13 process http://tenancyanswers.ucoz.com/index/raising_the_rent/0-41