PDA

View Full Version : Section 21 notice for periodic tenancy



andyk
13-05-2005, 15:28 PM
I have to serve notice (section 21) on a tenant who is a periodic tenant. Her original ast ran out on the 15th of the month, but her agreement says that her rent is payable monthly on the 1st of each month. Is the period of the tenancy from the 16th to 15th of the month ie. the notice should run out on the 15th of the month? or is it the 1st to 30th/31st of the month and therefore the end of the month that her notice should run out on?

Nora Kay
13-05-2005, 17:58 PM
The notice requiring possession Section 21(4)(a) should be worded so that the "Date of Expiry" is "after 15th " of the month, ensuring it has given 2 full periods notice.