PDA

View Full Version : Renewal of lease



katesown
24-04-2005, 09:34 AM
Hi,
I Have been served with a s(25) notice ending my lease but with proposals for a new one. I don't agree with these proposals so do I have to serve my own s(26) notice stating my own proposals or do I go straight to court? :confused:

Editor
24-04-2005, 13:10 PM
Your landlord has served you a section 25 notice setting out his terms for renewal. There is no need for you to serve a section 26 notice now - the section 26 applies when a tenant serves notice first.
You need to contact your landlord to negotiate the terms on which you will be willing to agree - you may decide to use professional help here in the form of a chartered surveyor who can advise on rent levels and will handle the negoatiations for you as well if you wish etc. A few hundred pounds in professional fees at this stage can often save you a lot more in the long run.
Failing agreement, either party can apply to court for a settlement, but you should do this as a last resort.

katesown
24-04-2005, 13:32 PM
Thank you so much for your advise :)