PDA

View Full Version : Section 21b. One for each tenant?



philipmark
07-02-2010, 06:36 AM
Dear All

I have a couple moving into my property and after the deposit has been received by the DPS I will need to issue a Section 21b.

Do I issue one each or do I name them both on the same document?

Thank you
Phil

tom999
07-02-2010, 06:49 AM
You may only serve a s.21(1)(b)*, when:
(a) any protectable deposit has been protected; and
(b) the tenancy has begun, i.e. T's have moved in and keys have been handed over.

* For an AST in E&W where annual rent is no more than £25k. If tenancy is a joint AST, then s.21 must include both T's names & address and LL's name and address.

Preston
07-02-2010, 09:27 AM
Dear All

I have a couple moving into my property and after the deposit has been received by the DPS I will need to issue a Section 21b.

Do I issue one each or do I name them both on the same document?

Thank you
Phil

When serving any kind of notice on a tenant you must always describe (i.e. name) the tenant accurately; if it is a joint tenancy this means putting both or all tenants names on the notice.

It is sufficient service to give the notice to just one tenant, but there is no harm in giving one to both or all, provided they are identical in every respect.

jeffrey
08-02-2010, 11:14 AM
* For an AST in E&W where annual rent is no more than £25k.
AND only if a property that's a licensable HMO is duly licensed with the Local Authority.