PDA

View Full Version : Tenant left before AST expired; does rent still run?



littlegrinny
14-10-2009, 20:07 PM
Hi, we have tenant's who have been served a section 21 to expire at the end of their 6 month AST on 6th November; having visited the property today it would appear they have already vacated the property without telling us on 7th October! Are they liable for the rent until the end of the 6 months? I understand that a tenant can leave at anytime after the section 21 has been served but I thought this only applied after the initial term of the tenancy has expired? Aren't they bound to the 6 months? I would be grateful if anyone could clarify the situation for me. Thanks.

Paul_f
14-10-2009, 20:10 PM
Your tenants are contractually bound to pay rent for the fixed term, otherwise they could potentially leave at anytime. It's only when it becomes periodic might the tenants leave before your Notice has expired without having to pay what would effectively be the last months rent.

littlegrinny
14-10-2009, 20:19 PM
Thanks Paul, that's what I thought but thought I'd better check! Thanks for the help, much appreciated :)