PDA

View Full Version : Electrical system checking- legally enforceable



ziggy
16-03-2006, 09:07 AM
I've just read this in the RLA news letter

"Unless you want to be criminalised after April 6th - check your electrical certification is up to date. Although some landlords have had electrical safety checks carried out within the last five years the vast majority may not have done."

Does this mean it is now law to have checks done every 5 years??

pms
16-03-2006, 13:18 PM
I've just read this in the RLA news letter

"Unless you want to be criminalised after April 6th - check your electrical certification is up to date. Although some landlords have had electrical safety checks carried out within the last five years the vast majority may not have done."

Does this mean it is now law to have checks done every 5 years??

The NICEIC recommend that installations are checked every 5 years but I am not aware that it is law.It may be advisable though considering HHSRS comes into force on 6th April

Ericthelobster
16-03-2006, 15:32 PM
The RLA newsletter also says that it's now against the law for anyone other than qualified electricians to do electrical work, which is total twaddle.

Nuff said.

PaulF
17-03-2006, 10:06 AM
Err...............a little knowledge............

It's to do with HMO's and not ordinary property. Doesn't the whole world know that on 6 April the new HMO licensing legislation comes in? That is of course if your local council is up to date, and that might be 10% of them and no more, so don't worry too much yet!

pms
17-03-2006, 10:13 AM
Err...............a little knowledge............

It's to do with HMO's and not ordinary property. Doesn't the whole world know that on 6 April the new HMO licensing legislation comes in? That is of course if your local council is up to date, and that might be 10% of them and no more, so don't worry too much yet!

The Health and Saftey rating system applies to all residental propertys not just HMO'S

pms
17-03-2006, 10:18 AM
The Health and Saftey rating system applies to all residental propertys not just HMO'S


The First Secretary of State, in exercise of the powers conferred by sections 2, 4 and 250(2)(a) of the Housing Act 2004[1] makes the following Regulations:

Citation, commencement and application
1. —(1) These Regulations may be cited as the Housing Health and Safety Rating System (England) Regulations 2005 and shall come into force on 6th April 2006.

(2) These Regulations apply in relation to residential premises in England only[2].

Does that now answer the question!